Ed and I headed up to the Halfway Hdwre where we met up with 007. We then rode Old 18 up to Morganton and met up with Marc K at the Gate. From there we took 126 around Lake James and then took 226A up to Little Switzerland. The new asphalt was great; however the local f**kwits haven't figured out how to negotiate corners without running off the road and kicking those nice new gravel shoulders onto the asphalt. Maybe in a couple months there wont be any left to spray around. I also think there is quite a bit of new guardrail in the corners. We then took Bearwallow over to Arbuckle and NC80 to Bakersville. 80 isn't much fun any more, lots of deep grooves in the chipseal and gravel in the corners. I think I'll stick to Double Island for that run. After a delicious lunch at Helen's in Bakersville we took 226 and Altamont Hiway to the BRP north, and then 181 to Morganton. The weather was very nice, cool and clear. Here's the obligatory pic to prove it happened.
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 37 guests