https://www.relive.cc/view/v1vj1ZernJq
Ok so this ride started as Todd has to take his new GS to Eurosport Asheville because he was getting an Error for the high beam. So I suggested that he make us a GPX route there. Bob and Scott joined us at the Gate where it was in the low 60’s when we headed up 181. You say we are going the wrong way to get to Asheville… you are right. After all Todd is one of us… do direct route. After all he didn’t have to be there until 4:00PM. [THUMBS UP SIGN] After a curvy route via SquirrelCreek, Elk Park, Roan Mountain we had lunch in Burnsville at Hometown Beer and Pizza. From there Bob and Scott headed home and Todd and I attempted to ride 197 south but the road was closed 10 miles south. We rode Prices Creek to 196 and back on Todd’s route to Eurosport Asheville. After a 2 1/2 hour wait Todd’s bike was ready. We rode the highway home.
Brick
Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 31 guests