Fall arriving ride
Posted: Sat Aug 26, 2017 9:05 am
Scott, Lee, and I met at the Gate and headed for the highlands. NC126 and NC80 to Burnsville for lunch at the Rio Mexican spot. Then down Prices Creek, Paint Fork, and up Ox Creek to the BRP and stopped at Craggy Gardens--60F and cloudy there (see pics). Stopped at the AltaPass orchard for some yummy ice cream and country music, great suggestion Scott. Then followed BRP to 181 and back to Morganton where Scott and I finished the day with a run down Old 18--that road just never gets old!